Our extra virgin coconut oil is obtained from organic coconuts from Sri Lanka.
The cold-press mechanical process is used to squeeze fresh coconut fruits without undergoing chemical changes and high temperatures. Extra virgin coconut oil does not contain trans fats, while most of the fatty acids in coconut oil are saturated fatty acids lauric and capric.
Coconut oil passes from the liquid to the solid state at a temperature below 24°C. It is suitable for cooking at high temperatures (up to 175°C).
Usage: The recommended daily intake is 1 to 3 tablespoons (14-42g). Coconut oil is used for internal use as a dietary supplement in a variety of foods, salads, smoothies, desserts, during cooking, popping popcorn, frying eggs, making potato chips, as well as for external use for cosmetic purposes: to regenerate skin and hair, for removal lipstick, for sunbathing…
Composition: Organic extra virgin coconut oil